Program

October 21, 2015 (Wednesday)

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM: opening ceremony

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM: Opening Keynote

Room: C4

Session chair: Olivier Pivert

Title: Datalog revisited for reasoning and answering queries on Linked Open Data

Author: Marie-Christine Rousset

 

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM: Coffee Break

 

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM: Session 1A (Data Mining Methods)

Room: C4

Session chair: Olivier Pivert

  •  Title: Data Mining with Histograms -- a Case Study

Authors: Jan Rauch and Milan Simunek

  • Title: Discovering Variability Patterns for Change Detection in Complex Phenotype Data

Authors: Corrado Loglisci, Bachir Balech and Donato Malerba

  •  Title: Computation of Approximate Reducts with Dynamically Adjusted Approximation Thresholds

Authors: Andrzej Janusz and Dominik Ślęzak

 

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM: Session 1B (Databases, Information Retrieval, Recommender Systems)

Room: C5

Session chair: Emmanuel Coquery

  • Title: A New Formalism for Evidential Databases

Authors: Fatma Bousnina, Mohamed Anis Bach Tobji, Mouna Chebbah, Ludovic Liétard and Boutheina Ben Yaghlane

  • Title: Ubiquitous City Information Platform powered by Fuzzy based DSSs to meet multi criteria customer satisfaction: a feasible implementation

Authors: Alberto Faro and Daniela Giordano

  •  Title: A framework supporting the analysis of process logs stored in either relational or NoSQL DBMSs

Authors: Bettina Fazzinga, Sergio Flesca, Filippo Furfaro, Elio Masciari, Luigi Pontieri and Chiara Pulice

 

12:15 PM – 1:45 PM: Lunch Break

 

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Session 2A (Machine Learning)

Room: C4

Session chair: Einoshin Suzuki

  •  Title: A Scalable Boosting Learner Using Adaptive Sampling

Authors: Jianhua Chen, Seth Burleigh, Neeharika Chennupati and Bharath Gudapati

  • Title: WPI: Markov Logic Network-based Statistical Predicate Invention

Authors: Stefano Ferilli, Giuseppe Fatiguso and Floriana Esposito

  •  Title: Learning Bayesian Random Cutset Forests

Authors: Nicola Di Mauro, Antonio Vergari and Floriana Esposito

  • Title: Classifier fusion within the belief function framework using dependent combination rules

Authors: Asma Trabelsi, Zied Elouedi and Eric Lefèvre

 

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Session 2B (Knowledge Representation, Semantic Web)

Room: C5

Session chair: Mohand-Saïd Hacid

  • Title: The cube of opposition and the complete appraisal of situations by means of Sugeno integrals

Authors: Didier Dubois, Henri Prade and Agnes Rico

  • Title: Model checking based query and retrieval in OpenStreetMap

Authors: Tommaso Di Noia, Marina Mongiello and Eugenio di Sciascio

  •  Title: Granular Rules and Rule Frames for Compact Knowledge Representation

Authors: Antoni Ligęza

  •  Title: FIONA : A Framework for Indirect Ontology Alignment

Authors: Marouen Kachroudi, Aymen Chelbi, Hazem Souid and Sadok Ben Yahia

 

4:00 PM – 4:15PM: Coffee Break

 

4:15 PM – 6:15 PM: Session 3A (Emotion Recognition, Music Information retrieval)

Room: C4

Session chair: Ludovic Liétard

  • Title: Emotion Detection Using Feature Extraction Tools

Authors: Jacek Grekow

  •  Title: Improving Speech-based Human Robot Interaction with Emotion Recognition

Authors: Berardina Nadja De Carolis, Stefano Ferilli and Giuseppe Palestra

  •  Title: Tracing Shifts in Emotions in Streaming Social Network Data

Authors: Troels Andreasen, Henning Christiansen and Christian Theil Have

  •  Title: Machine Intelligence: The Neuroscience of Chordal Semantics & its Association with Emotion Constructs and Social Demographics.

Authors: Rory Lewis and Michael Bihn

 

4:15 PM – 6:15 PM: Session 3B (Network Analysis, Multi-Agent Systems)

Room: C5

Session chair: Peter A. Eklund

  • Title: Trust Metrics Exploration in Optimizing Stock Investment Strategies

Authors: Zheyuan Su and Mirsad Hadzikadic

  • Title: Communities identification using nodes features

Authors: Sara Ahajjam, Hassan Badir, Rachida Fissoune and Mohamed El Haddad

  •  Title: Abstract and local rule learning in Attributed Networks

Authors: Henry Soldano, Guillaume Santini and Dominique Bouthinon

  • Title: An Intelligent Agent Architecture for Smart Environments

Authors: Stefano Ferilli, Berardina Nadja De Carolis and Domenico Redavid

 

October 22, 2015 (Thursday)

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM: Morning Keynote

Room: C4

Session chair: Zbigniew W. Ras

Title: The Basic Principles of Information Fusion and their Instantiations in Various Uncertainty Representation Frameworks

Authors: Didier Dubois, Weiru Liu, Henri Prade and Jianbing Ma

 

10:00 AM – 10:15 AM: Coffee Break

 

10:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Session 4A (Machine Learning)

Room: C4

Session chair: Akm Rafiqul Haque

  • Title: On the Effectiveness of Evidence-based Terminological Decision Trees

Authors: Giuseppe Rizzo, Claudia D'Amato and Nicola Fanizzi

  • Title: Clustering Classifiers Learnt from Local Datasets Based on Cosine Similarity

Authors: Kaikai Zhao and Einoshin Suzuki

  • Title: HC-edit: A Hierarchical Clustering Approach To Data Editing

Authors: Paul Amalaman and Christoph F. Eick

  • Title: Ontology-based Topic Labeling and Quality Prediction

Authors: Heidar Davoudi and Aijun An

 

10:15 AM – 12:45 PM: Session 4B (Databases, Information Retrieval, Recommender Systems)

Room: C5

Session chair: Andrzej Janusz

  •  Title: An Approximate Proximity Graph Incremental Construction for Large Image Collections Indexing

Authors: Frédéric Rayar, Sabine Barrat, Fatma Bouali and Gilles Venturini

  • Title: Experimenting Analogical Reasoning in Recommendation

Authors: Nicolas Hug, Henri Prade and Gilles Richard

  •  Title: Personalized Meta-Action Mining for NPS Improvement

Authors: Jieyan Kuang, Zbigniew Ras and Albert Daniel

  • Title: On the Qualitative Calibration of Bipolar Queries

Authors: Jalel Akaichi, Ludovic Lietard, Daniel Rocacher and Olfa Slama

  • Title: Multi-Dimensional Reputation Modeling using Micro Blog contents

Authors: Jean-Valère Cossu, Eric Sanjuan, Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno and Marc El-Beze

 

12:45 PM – 2:00 PM: Lunch Break

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM: Session 5A (Applications)

Room: C4

Session chair: Alicja Wieczorkowska

  • Title: Musical Instrument Separation Applied to Music Genre Classification

Authors: Aldona Rosner and Bozena Kostek

  •  Title: A Novel Information Fusion Approach for Supporting Shadow Detection in Dynamic Indoor and Outdoor Environments

Authors: Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Enzo Mumolo, Alessandro Moro and Kazunori Umeda

  • Title: Extending SKOS: A Wikipedia-based unified annotation model for creating interoperable domain ontologies

Authors: Elshaimaa Ali and Vijay Raghavan

 

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM: Session 5B (Knowledge representation, semantic Web)

Room: C5

Session chair: Didier Dubois

  • Title: Safe Suggestions Based on Type Convertibility to Guide Workflow Composition

Authors: Mouhamadou Ba, Sebastien Ferre and Mireille Ducasse

  • Title: MUSETS: Diversity-aware Web Query Suggestions for Shortening User Sessions

Authors: Marcin Sydow, Cristina Muntean, Franco Nardini, Stan Matwin and Fabrizio Silvestri

  •  Title: Encoding a preferential extension of the description logic SROIQ into SROIQ

Authors: Laura Giordano and Valentina Gliozzi

 

3:30 PM – 3:45PM: Coffee Break

 

3:45 PM – 5:15 PM: Session 6A (Machine learning, semantic Web)

Room: C4

Session chair: Christophe Rey

  •  Title: Tweets as a Vote: Exploring Political Sentiments on Twitter for Opinion Mining

Authors: Muhammed Olorunnimbe and Herna Viktor

  •  Title: Sentiment Dictionary Refinement usingWord Embeddings

Authors: Aleksander Wawer

  • Title: iQbees: Towards Interactive Semantic Entity Search Based on Maximal Aspects

Authors: Grzegorz Sobczak, Mateusz Chochół, Ralf Schenkel and Marcin Sydow

 

3:45 PM – 5:15 PM: Session 6B (Planing, classification)

Room: C5

Session chair: Laura Giordano

  •  Title: Planning with Sets

Authors: Rajdeep Niyogi and Alfredo Milani

  •  Title: Qualitative planning of object pushing by a robot

Authors: Domen Šoberl, Jure Žabkar and Ivan Bratko

  • Title: Audio-Based Hierarchic Vehicle Classification for Intelligent Transportation Systems

Authors: Elzbieta Kubera, Alicja Wieczorkowska and Krzysztof Skrzypiec

 

7:30 PM – 10:00 PM: Gala Dinner

 

October 23, 2015 (Friday)

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM: Morning Keynote

Room: C4

Session chair: Mohand-Saïd Hacid

Title: Uncertainty in the Semantic Web

Author: Thomas Lukasiewicz

 

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break

 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM: Session 7A (Textual Data Analysis and Mining)

Room: C4

Session chair: Mirsad Hadzikadic

  •  Title: Harvesting comparable corpora and mining them for equivalent bilingual sentences using statistical classification and analogy-based heuristics

Authors: Krzysztof Wolk, Emilia Rejmund and Krzysztof Marasek

  •  Title: Discovering Type of Spatial Relations with a Text Mining Approach

Authors: Sarah Zenasni, Eric Kergosien, Mathieu Roche and Maguelonne Teisseire

  • Title: Author Disambiguation

Authors: Aleksandra Campar, Burcu Kolbay, Hector Aguilera, Iva Stankovic, Kaiser Co, Fabien Rico and Djamel Zighed

 

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM: Lunch Break

 

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM: Session 7B (Applications)

Room: C4

Session chair: Stefano Ferilli

  • Title: Toward real-time multi-criteria decision making for bus service reliability optimization

Authors: Vu Tran, Peter Eklund and Chris Cook

  •  Title: Building Thermal Renovation Overview Combinatorics + Constraints + Support System

Authors: Andrés Felipe Barco Santa, Elise Vareilles, Michel Aldanondo and Paul Gaborit

  • Title: Frequency based mapping of the STN borders

Authors: Konrad Ciecierski, Zbigniew Ras and Andrzej Przybyszewski

 

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM: Closing session